Skip to content ↓

About Us

Staff

Senior Leadership Team 

Miss S Kukuc Headteacher
Mrs R Appleyard Deputy Headteacher
Mr M Carruthers Assistant Headteacher
Mr G Clark Assistant Headteacher
Mrs L Taylor Assistant Headteacher
Mrs L Warnett Assistant Headteacher
Ms A Wood Assistant Headteacher
Miss S Prestwood Operations Manager

Teaching Staff 

Mr J Addy Lead Practitioner (Geography)
Mr A Anderson-Spratt Mathematics
Mrs R Appleyard Deputy Headteacher (Music)
Miss C Atkinson Head of Tomlinson House (Modern Foreign Languages)
Mr M Bainbridge History
Mrs N Bainbridge Science
Mr J Bates PE
Mrs S Bates PE
Mrs A Bradley Mathematics
Miss K Buckley PE
Mrs M Cain Lead Practitioner - Technology
Mr M Carruthers Assistant Headteacher (Geography)
Mrs M Carter Mathematics
Mr G Clark Assistant Headteacher (English)
Mrs C Collinson Computing
Mrs N Cook English
Mr G Dawson Business Studies
Mr S Douglas Music
Mr J Dowsland Computing
Ms L Dunleavy English
Mrs A Edwards Technology
Miss I Ford Science
Mrs S Fortnam Director of Learning (English)
Miss L Garnier PE
Mrs R Harris Area Improvement Leader (Learning Support)
Mrs C Harrison Business Studies
Mr S Hemsley Mathematics
Mr S Hewick Head of Owen House (Geography)
Miss L Hull Head of Nightingale House (Geography)
Mr D Kemp Science
Mr P Kilkenny Technology
Mr R King History
Miss M Kitchen PE
Miss S Kukuc Headteacher (Geography)
Miss J Marsden English and Drama
Mr K Marshall PE
Mr P Matthews Science
Mrs A McNaught-Roberts Modern Foreign Languages
Mr R Milner Subject Leader of RS
Miss A Moores Science
Mrs B Morton Learning Support
Mrs R Mullen English
Mrs J Needham Director of Learning - Science
Mr T Oliver Faculty Leader - MFL
Mrs K Orrett Art
Mr A Paffley Subject Leader of Business and Computing
Mrs H Parkin Mathematics
Mrs R Pattison History
Miss K Perry English
Mr J Pickering Academy Improvement Partner - Maths
Mrs L Poole English
Miss H Putnam History 
Mr A Richardson-Medd Subject Leader - Art
Mrs J Riley Society and Ethics
Mrs A Roberts English
Mr D Rockett Science
Mrs E Rowe Lead Practitioner - History
Mr J Rowe Mathematics
Mr P Rowe Area Improvement Leader (PE, Psychology and Health)
Mrs T Sands Modern Foreign Languages
Miss G Scott Director of Learning - Mathematics
Mr C Sinclair Lead Practitioner (PSHE and Societal Studies)
Mr J Slater Head of Rowntree House (PE and EVC Co-ordinator)
Mrs D Smith Science
Mr F Starkey English
Miss D Stathers Modern Foreign Languages
Mr B Steel Technology
Mrs B Tamminen English
Mrs L Taylor Assistant Headteacher (Geography)
Mr J Thornham  Head of Wilberforce House (History)
Mrs L Thornham History
Mr B Tonks Art
Mrs E van den Bron Science
Mr W Van Rijn Subject Leader - Drama
Mrs D Vitta Psychology
Mrs L Warnett Assistant Headteacher (Science)
Miss L Watson Technology
Miss A Welsh Mathematics
Mr L West English
Mr A Whiteley Mathematics
Ms R Whitfield Geography
Mr J Wilkinson Science
Mrs M Wilson Psychology
Miss O Windmill English
Ms A Wood Assistant Headteacher (Learning Support)
Mr P Wood Mathematics
Miss V Woodmansey Modern Foreign Languages
Mr D Zobkiw Area Improvement Leader (Arts and Technologies)

Support Staff 

Mrs L Allwood Science Technician
Mr S Ashdown Senior Creative and Performing Arts Technician
Miss K Barnes Vocational Learning Mentor
Mrs F Bennett Administrative Assistant
Miss S Broadley Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Brown Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss B Cable Cover Supervisor
Mr A Capraro Technician i/c Technology
Miss C Cater Pastoral Manager Nightingale House
Mrs L Cavanagh Pastoral Manager Owen House
Mr D Clark ICT Technician
Miss L Clark Teaching Assistant
Mr M Collier Cover Supervisor
Mrs N Corlass Administrative Assistant
Mr I Craxton Facilities Assistant
Mrs M Dent Administrative Assistant - Learning Support
Mrs L Draper Senior Admin Officer
Mrs S Drennan Pupil Premium Mentor
Mr R Everett Facilities Assistant
Miss S Fairbrass Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Fallowfield Administrative Assistant
Mrs E Flanagan Pupil Premium Mentor
Mr I Forster Senior ICT Technician
Mr K Fox Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Gibson Administrative Assistant
Mrs S Hampshire Administrative Assistant
Mr S Harris Teaching Assistant
Miss S Hodson Science Technician
Mrs T Huntley Sixth Form Mentor and Pastoral Support
Mrs J Iversen Careers Advisor
Mrs L Lambert Teaching Assistant
Mrs B Leitch Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Linwood Data Information, Systems and Exams Manager
Mrs R Magson Sixth Form Student Services Manager
Mr I Medley Facilities Assistant
Miss R Moulding Safeguarding and Inclusion Manager
Miss E Mumby Design and Marketing Technician
Mrs J Noble Attendance and Welfare Manager
Mrs T Oldridge Office Manager
Mrs A Painter Pastoral Manager Tomlinson House
Mrs F Pearson Teaching Assistant
Miss S Prestwood Operations Manager
Miss B Pygas Teaching Assistant
Miss J Richardson Pastoral Manager Wilberforce House
Miss W Saverton Data Support Assistant i/c Exams
Mrs L Scaife Careers Leader
Mrs T Smith ELSA
Miss S Sullivan Administrative Assistant
Mrs F Tate Teaching Assistant
Ms L Theakstone Data Support Assistant
Miss E Thompson Pastoral Manager Rowntree House
Mrs J Waddy Technology Technician
Miss J Walker Teaching Assistant
Mr D Wilson Facilities Manager
Mrs T Young Teaching Assistant